Scheduling Integrations Onboarding Careers Helpdesk Request a demo
© 2020 Skedify NV. All Rights Reserved.
Features Integrations Onboarding Careers Schedule a demo

Privacy Notification Skedify

  1. Introduction


    This Privacy Notice describes how Skedify, the private limited liability company incorporated under Belgian law, with registered offices at BE – 9000, Ghent, Zuiderlaan 1-3 bus 5, registered at the Register of Legal Entities of Ghent under the number 0537.590.925 and known by the VAT- administration under the number BE 0537.590.925 (hereafter “Skedify”) receives and collects information through her website skedify.me


    All questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Notice, please don’t hesitate to contact us at legal@skedify.co. We’d love to hear your feedback.

  2. Why do we care about privacy?


    The provision of our application services and a personalized webservice requires us to collect and process your personal data. Personal data is every type of data that allows the direct or indirect identification of a natural person. It is sufficient that the data allows us to establish a (direct or indirect) link between one or more data-pieces and a natural person.


    Skedify is committed to respect all privacy principles (Purpose Limitation, Purpose Legitimation, Data Minimisation, Transparency, Information Security) when processing personal data.


    Therefore, this privacy notice is essential in order to be as transparent as possible to create confidence, goodwill and stronger relationships with you as our user. We like to inform you in the most extensive manner about the collecting and processing of your personal data. Therefore, you will always be aware of the type, the extent of, and the purposes for which personal data are collected and used.


    By providing this information, we confirm our compliance with the most important strict legislative conditions as required by the General Data Protection Regulation of 25 May 2018 (‘the Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC’).

  3. Who is responsible for the processing of personal data?


    The GDPR draws a distinction between a ‘data controller’ and a ‘data processor’. We provide you with a clear notice of this distinction, as this is extremely important to avoid some ambiguity about responsibilities.


    The following definitions and responsibilities apply:

    • Data controller:
      • The data controller is the legal entity that determines the purposes and the means (legal and technical) of the processing of personal data. This determination can be done alone or jointly with others. The data controller is responsible for the nature of the data processing as well as making sure that you (as a data subject) can exercise your rights.
    • Data processors:
      • The data processor is the legal entity which processes personal data on behalf of the controller. The data processor is responsible for processing the personal data as determined by the controller well as to adequately protect the data.


    Skedify is data controller only for information gathered via the Website. For data provided on the application solution, Skedify is data processor as we will only process this personal data in line with the instructions we receive from our clients. For more information about the data processing on the Skedify application we refer you to our Terms & Conditions or the Privacy Notices of our customers (=controllers).


    Both as a controller and processor, Skedify uses several (sub) processors that collect, store and process your data.


    Skedify has applied sufficient due diligence within the careful selection of these (sub) processors, as Skedify always checks if data transfers towards these (sub) processors are legal, as well as if these (sub) processors provide adequate guarantees with regard to technical and organizational security measures regarding the processing of your personal data.

  4. What personal data do we collect?


    Skedify collect, store and use the following categories of personal information:

    • Personal identification information, such as:
      • Information about your computer such as hardware and software, and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, operating system and browser type).
      • Information that you provide to us for the purpose of registration, which is required to obtain access to the platform. The registration requires you to provide us with personal contact information, such as your name, company name and email address, selected password, etc. In addition, upon the purchase of a subscription we also require certain financial information that will be managed by our payment providers.
      • Any other information arising from communications with the User, such as support, inquiries and FAQ.


    The collection of personal data may be more extensive dependant on whether the user makes intensive use of the website or relies on certain services.


    The website also collects anonymous data, this is corresponding technical data that is used solely for internal purposes to get information on user navigation. Since these data are not used to identify users, they cannot be considered as personal data.

  5. For what purpose do we process personal data?


    Skedify uses your personal data for the following purposes:

    • To optimize user experience
      • The information we collect about you is primarily processed to help us ensure the proper technical functioning of the platform and to provide you access to the application in a secure, effective and user-related manner. Our aim is to provide you with the best possible service. We need your information in order to better understand how you access and use our platform and services. This information allows us improve and respond to your wishes, questions and criticism.
      • We would like to offer our services in the most efficient and personalised way. This implies that we may use your personal information to tailor the content we send or display to you, to offer personalized help and instructions, and to otherwise personalize your experiences while using the website or our services.
    • For direct marketing purposes
      • We may also use your information internally for marketing and promotional purposes. For example, we may use it to send you news and newsletters, special offers, and promotions, or to otherwise contact you about products or information we think may interest you. The User can always unsubscribe from such e-mails.


    The way we offer you the application and its related services remains subject of constant changes as we are still evolving. It is therefore important that you give us permission to use your personal information in a manner that allows us to develop new innovative features and services. These new developments remain within our original objectives.

  6. Is this processing legitimate?


    We can use personal information for the aforementioned purposes as user optimization and direct marketing fall under the legitimate interests of Skedify as an organization.

  7. To Whom do we transfer your personal data?


    To help us deliver our Service, we use various (sub) processors. We make sure that in our agreement with these third parties, your privacy will be guaranteed.


    We carefully select external service providers and review them regularly to ensure that your privacy is preserved. All such third party processors are contractually bound by us to keep your information confidential. All information provided to third party processors is used by them only to carry out the service they are providing for us.


    Skedify is a Belgian initiative but operates globally. It is therefore possible for the data to be transferred to and stored in countries outside the European Economic Area. However, Skedify will always do so in accordance with this Privacy Notice and applicable laws.

  8. How Long do we store your personal data?


    Skedify will not store personal data any longer than necessary for the processing for which it was collected.


    In particular, Skedify will retain your personal data for as long as you actively use or could use our services. Once you unsubscribe, our retention period starts, and your personal data will be proactively deleted after 1 year.

  9. My rights as a data subject?


    You have several rights regarding the personal data that we process. In particular, you have the right:

    • to access your personal data and to make a copy of it;
    • to ask us to update or correct your personal data, if you think it is incorrect or incomplete;
    • to ask to delete your personal data, or to limit the way in which we use those data, if you think that we do not (or no longer) have any legitimate basis to process it;
    • to revoke your consent regarding the processing of your personal data (insofar the processing is based on your consent);
    • to receive your personal data in a structured, conventional and machine-readable form and to transfer it to another party (insofar the processing is based on authorization or the performance of an agreement);
    • to object against the processing of your personal data for which we use explicit consent or legitimate interest as a legal basis.


    You can exercise your rights by sending an e-mail to legal@skedify.co.


    You can also use this contact information if you wish to introduce a complaint regarding to the processing of personal data.


    Furthermore, if you believe that Skedify did not act in accordance with the legislation concerning the processing of personal data, you can file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority:


    Data Protection Authority

    Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel

    Tel: +32 (0)2 274 48 00

    Fax: +32 (0)2 274 48 35

    E-mail: contact@apd-gba.be

  10. How is your data protected?


    Skedify protects the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your personal data. We use various technological and procedural security measures in order to protect your personal data from loss, misuse, alternation or destruction.

  11. What about changes to this privacy notice?


    Skedify has the right to change this privacy notification at any time. You can always consult the most recent version of the privacy notice on the website


    Skedify will always publish the revision date so that you can clearly see when the latest version of this privacy notification applies. We will also proactively inform customers in the event of major changes to this privacy policy.